How We Protect Your Personal Data

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data by private organisations, in a way that recognises both the needs of individuals and organisations.
MortgageKaki.com (The Three Top Pte Ltd) is committed to complying with the requirements of the PDPA while respecting you and keeping your  personal data safe.
The PDPA  will introduce certain changes to the way we contact you and collect your information. These changes will generally not affect the services provided by us.
MortgageKaki.com also has a Personal Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:
Email: dpo@mortgagekaki.com
Postal Address:
Attn: Data Protection Officer
MortgageKaki.com
21 Tampines Ave 1, Blk 30, #01-41, Singapore 529757
Telephone Number:+65 9736 7168

 

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

MortgageKaki.com Personal Data Protection Policy

The security of your Personal Data (as defined below) is important to us.
In this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” means MortgageKaki.com, “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies, as listed below.
Due to the introduction of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), we have implemented safeguards to protect your Personal Data that is collected, used and disclosed by us. This Personal Data Protection Policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose and manage your Personal Data. The policy applies to all individuals whose Personal Data is in our possession or under our control.

Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.
Some examples of your Personal Data that we may collect are your name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identification card number/passport details, salary, employment details, and financial information.
We, as a independant mortage broker, endeavour as far as possible to keep your Personal Data safe by:
a) Limiting access to only Lenders and our staff who are involved in the advisory, and the supporting internal processes;
b) Conducting regular audits to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your Personal Data; and
c) Removing details that identify you when using your Personal Data for internal purposes as far as possible.
We will use reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Data under our control in order to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. You should be aware, however, that no method of storage is fully secure. While complete security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and will periodically review and enhance our information security measures where necessary.

Collection of Personal Data

The following are some examples of how we may collect Personal Data from you in the following ways: a) During your Loan Application with us; b) During the Sign Up process in the website; and c) During your request to contact us. We may use your Personal Data to invite you to participate in marketing activities suited for you.
Please be assured that if your Personal Data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation.

Retention of your Personal Data

We will periodically review the Personal Data collected by us to determine if such data is still needed. Your Personal Data will be retained only as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

It is your obligation to ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. You have the right however, under the PDPA, to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data, to obtain access or to make corrections to your Personal Data records kept with us.

Contacting us

If you have any queries on any aspect of the PDPA as regards your Personal Data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time. Should we make any material changes to the Personal Data Protection Policy, this page will be updated accordingly. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our Personal Data Protection Policy.